Privacy Policy

Effective from: 11 June 2018

General

This policy is a plain english document designed to explain how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Our team takes our responsibility to keep your information private very seriously, and we are committed to being honest and transparent.

We will follow the guidelines of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and other laws and codes of conduct where applicable.


We will comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) if we are conducting business with individuals living in the European Union. Please contact us via our contact page should you have any questions about this.

The Information We Collect

Account Information

When You sign up to goRoster, or contact us, we collect personal information from You such as Your name, username, password, phone number, email address and demographic information or other personal information.

Your User Profile

When you create a user profile, we may collect personal information such as your email address, phone numbers and the time zone in which you reside.

Payment Information

We may collect financial information such as your bank account details or credit card information when you make payments to us.  Note we do not store Credit Card numbers directly. We may collect transaction information including the date/time and amounts charged as well as other transaction details depending on your settings and the plans you choose to use.  We may also collect financial information relating to your financial history with us.

Communication Information

When you communicate with us for any reason we may collect information about your communication and any other information you provide.  This may include the type and date/time of the communication, the IP address and browser and other technical details of the communication as well as the content of the communication.

Location Information

When using our service we may collect information about your location and the IP address of your device.  

Use of Cookies

We use cookies, pixels and other similar technologies to collect and store information about you when you use our service and this collection may occur across devices. Cookies may be “session” cookies (which temporarily store information and expire when you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (e.g. to retain some of your settings on a device).

Analytical Data

We collect analytical information when you use our service or visit our website.  This may happen even if you have not yet signed up to our service. We may use third party systems to help us collect this information. We may also collect analytical information from third parties such as Google Analytics, Google AdWords and other similar systems.

We collect details about the way you use our service, the IP address of your device, the date and time, information about the software and device you are using, the pages or links you have viewed, services you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using our service and other information.

Other Information

Sometimes you may provide us information through email, using internal messaging via our services, when you provide feedback or a support request, when you use a search function, when you update or add information to your account or when you respond to surveys that we may conduct.

We also track many of the actions you take on our services so that we can improve our service to you.


How We Use the Information We Collect

General

We collect information from you so we can deliver our service to you;  We also use the information to help us improve our service to you. An example is that we may look at patterns of how our users interact with our service to help ascertain where to direct our development resources.

We may also use your information to help us improve your experience with our service, to help you with a support request that you may make and also to improve results to searches you may make on our service.

Contacting You

We may use your information to contact you regarding the use of our services.  For example if there are problems with our service, if we notice a problem with your account or profile or if we have information about new features or changes to our service that you may be interested in.

We may also contact you from time to time to invite you to participate in surveys designed to help us improve our service.

We may use your information to send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information. This may include display advertising, electronic direct mail or social media advertising.

To Prevent Fraudulent Activity

We may use your information to help us detect and prevent fraudulent activity, security incidents, and other harmful activity if we believe you have used someone else’s payment details or other details without their permission or knowledge, we may disclose your personal information to that person or other relevant authority.

To Comply With The Law

We will use information to ensure we comply with the law, including disclosures required under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Who Do We Disclose Your Information To?

General

We may need to disclose your personal information to others to provide you with our service, to improve our service or to uphold the law or our terms.

We may disclose your personal information to courts, law enforcement or government agencies, or third parties, to the extent we believe that disclosure is either appropriate or permitted by the Privacy Act.

We may disclose some of your personal information to third parties for collecting money you owe us and making such disclosures as are necessary for this purpose.

Our Integration Partners

Our service uses APIs (application programming interfaces).  An API allows other developers to build new applications that can connect to our service and, with your permission, use your data.

Integration Partners that use our API must agree to our API terms and conditions. Some of these partners may ask you to log in to connect to our service. These applications will not be able to retrieve your password, but will be able to access your some of your personal information to the extent you have authorised. You should only connect other applications to our service if you trust them.

Aggregating Data

We may share aggregated anonymised information about our users that we combine together so that it does not identify individuals.  We may do this for business purposes such as market analysis, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

Business Restructuring

If we decide to restructure our business such as entering into any merger, acquisition, reorganisation, insolvency or bankruptcy event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets. In this event, your personal information may become subject to a different privacy policy.  We will always notify you before this happens.

How Do We Store Your Information?

Best Practice

Keeping your personal information safe is very important to us.  We follow accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

We are always working to improve the standards we use. However, despite everything we do we cannot guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of your personal information.

You authorise us to transfer, store, and process your personal information in New Zealand and possibly other countries. When we store information overseas or when we use a third party to store information overseas (e.g. Microsoft Azure Services), we will ensure that the third party complies with New Zealand privacy obligations.

How Long We Store Your Information For

We will retain your personal information for as long as is reasonably required for us to use it, unless we are required by law to hold it for longer.  Information that is deleted by you may persist for a limited time in our backup systems.

Managing The Information We Store

You may review and update the information we hold about you by logging into the our service and updating the information in your account. If this isn’t available and you want to update your information or review the information we hold about you, please get in touch with us via our contact page.

If you want us to delete any of your personal information that we hold, please contact us. We will consider each request for deletion taking into account the terms and conditions of our service as well as our legal obligations.

If you want to cancel your account for our service please contact us.

Last Updated: June 2018

Mobile Analytics
Back To Top